Bounty, 1949 Sparkman & Stephens Yawl

 

Design Specifications

 

Designer: Sparkman & Stephens

Builder Name: Simms Bros.

Location Built: Dorchester, Massachusetts

Year Built: 1949

LOA: 51′ 9″

Beam: 11′ 6″

LWL: 34′

Draft: 7′

 

 

Design or Class: Keel yawl

Former Names: VENTURE III, MAGIC VENTURE

Home Port: San Francisco, California

Rig: Yawl

Sail Area: 1240

Hull or Design No.: 379 (B)

Yacht Club: Master Mariners Benevolent